Thursday, October 18th, 2018


9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

PgmNr 143: Insights into effective methods for Mendelian gene discovery from family-based genomic analysis of over 22,000 families from worldwide populations.

Ballroom 20D - Upper Level

Anne O'Donnell-Luria


9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

PgmNr 173: Using untargeted metabolomics and Mendelian randomization to dissect causal relationships in the obesity metabolome.

Room 6E - Upper Level

Yu-Han Hsu


9:15 AM - 9:30 AM

PgmNr 132: Association studies for all: A novel framework to allow for the well-calibrated genomic analysis of underrepresented admixed individuals.

Ballroom 20A - Upper Level

Elizabeth Atkinson


9:15 AM - 9:30 AM

PgmNr 144: The genetic landscape of Diamond-Blackfan anemia.

Ballroom 20D - Upper Level

Jeffrey Verboon


9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

PgmNr 176: Analysis of 33,527 haploid sperm genomes from 20 individuals reveals new relationships underlying meiotic recombination and aneuploidy.

Room 6E - Upper Level

Avery Bell


10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

PgmNr 142: Identification and characterization of adaptive regulatory variation in diverse human populations.

Ballroom 20BC - Upper Level

Joseph Vitti


10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

PgmNr 148: Diagnostic yield from WES, WGS and RNA testing among 213 neuromuscular families: Known versus novel disease genes, coding versus non-coding variants.

Ballroom 20D - Upper Level

Leigh Waddell


11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

PgmNr 203: Comparative genetic architectures of schizophrenia in East Asian and European populations.

Room 6A - Upper Level

Hailiang Huang


11:15 AM  - 11:30 AM

PgmNr 204: Exome sequencing of 23,851 cases implicates novel risk genes and provides insights into the genetic architecture of schizophrenia.

Room 6A - Upper Level

Tarjinder Singh


11:30 AM - 11:45 AM

PgmNr 193: Human lineage tracing enabled by mitochondrial mutations and single cell genomics.

Ballroom 20BC - Upper Level

Leif Ludwig


11:30 AM - 11:45 AM

PgmNr 211: Tissue-specific molecular signatures associated with 16p11.2 reciprocal genomic disorder.

Room 6B - Upper Level

Parisa Razaz


12:00 PM - 12:15 PM

PgmNr 189: Analysis of 5'UTR variation in WGS from over 18,000 individuals identifies highly constrained regulatory elements and a role in human disease.

Ballroom 20A - Upper Level

Nicola Whiffin

 

4:14 PM - 4:30 PM

ASHG William Allan Award Presentation and Lecture: The Genetics of Common Disease: From Variants to Function

Hall C - Ground Level

Eric Lander


Friday, October 19th, 2018


9:15 AM - 9:30 AM

PgmNr 248: Interrogation of human hematopoiesis at single-cell and single-variant resolution.

Ballroom 20D - Upper Level

Jacob Ulirsch


9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

PgmNr 246: An integrative functional genomic approach identifies genotype-specific therapeutic vulnerabilities in lung cancer.

Ballroom 20BC - Upper Level

Alice Berger


6:00 PM - 6:20 PM

PgmNr 278: Large genome-wide analysis of sexual orientation identifies for the first time variants associated with non-heterosexual behavior and reveals overlap with heterosexual reproductive traits.

Hall C - Ground Level

Andrea Ganna


7:00 PM - 7:20 PM

PgmNr 3570: Patient-customized oligonucleotide therapy for an ultra-rare genetic disease.

Hall C - Ground Level